Owyhee "Multiple Layers of Protection"
[…] 7. Wilderness Act (1964). No lands in the Oregon portion of the Owyhee Canyonlands have yet been designated Wilderness under the Wilderness Act of 1964. OLOV notes, however, that “many acres are Wilderness Study Areas that are effectively treated as wilderness.” Wilderness Study Areas (WSA) were created under FLPMA (see previous) as a temporary status applied to lands selected for review and possible designation as wilderness. FLPMA requires that the review “shall be conducted in accordance with the procedure specified in section 3(d) of the Wilderness Act [16 U.S.C. 1132(d)]” This section is concerned with giving public notice, holding public hearings, and advising local governments concerning recommendations to be made to “the President with respect to the suitability of any area for preservation as wilderness.” WSA status does not grant permanent protection.
8. Area of Critical Environmental Concern (ACEC).